Felecia Williams v. Wisconsin Department of Children and Families
[…] DaimlerChrysler Serv. N. Am. LLC v. DOR, 2006 WI App 265, ¶6, 298 Wis. 2d 119, 726 N.W.2d 312. Specifically: We give great weight deference to the agency s interpretation when all of the following conditions are met: (1) the agency was charged by the legislature with the duty of administering the statute; (2) the agency s interpretation 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.57(6) provides in relevant part: If the agency s action depends on any fact found by the agency ... the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency s action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. 4 No. 2009AP2215 is one of long standing; (3) the agency employed its expertise or specialized knowledge in forming the interpretation; and (4) the agency s interpretation will provide uniformity and consistency in the application of the statute. When we give great weight deference to the agency s interpretation, we will sustain a reasonable agency conclusion even if an alternative conclusion is more reasonable. We give due weight deference when the agency has some experience in an area, but has not developed the expertise that necessarily places it in a better position than a court to make judgments regarding the interpretation of the statute. When we give due weight deference to the agency s interpretation, we will not overturn a reasonable agency decision unless we determine that there is a more reasonable interpretation available.