DSG Evergreen F.L.P. v. Town of Perry
[…] In any event, DSG s right to take action was an entirely separate proceeding from the condemnation action. As DSG is aware, a right to take action brought under § 32.06(5) challenges a condemnor s right to take an owner s property. If DSG were to succeed in the right to take action, the Town would not have been able to take title to DSG s property, regardless of the Town s success in the condemnation proceeding. 9 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.06(10) reads as follows: APPEAL TO CIRCUIT COURT. Within 60 days after the date of filing of the commission's award either condemnor or owner may appeal to the circuit court by giving notice of appeal to the opposite party and to the clerk of the circuit court as provided in s. 32.05(10). The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein, but the only issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, as provided by ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor, and it shall have precedence over all other actions not then on trial. It shall be tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The amount of the jurisdictional offer or of the commission's award shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial. 10 DSG s attorney conceded this point at the November 17, 2008 continued hearing on the Town s motion for summary judgment. 17 No. 2009AP727 Thus, DSG s theory that the Town filed the condemnation action for the purpose of buying time to acquire title to DSG s property and then seek dismissal of