DSG Evergreen F.L.P. v. Town of Perry
[…] of a summary judgment order is de novo, and we have performed that review, we need not consider this argument. ¶35 In sum, we conclude, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to DSG, that no material facts are in dispute regarding whether the Town acted in bad faith by seeking condemnation of DSG s property for the Hauge Log Church Historic Park District, and that DSG has not provided any facts to support its bad faith claim. 7. Summary Judgment on DSG s 42 U.S.C. § 1983 Claims ¶36 DSG argues that the Town Board members who voted to condemn DSG s land were barred under WIS. STAT. § 19.59(1)(c)11 from doing so because 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.59(1)(c) reads: Except as otherwise provided in par. (d), no local public official may: 1. Take any official action substantially affecting a matter in which the official, a member of his or her immediate family, or an organization with which the official is associated has a substantial financial interest. 2. Use his or her office or position in a way that produces or assists in the production of a substantial benefit, direct or indirect, for the official, one or more members of the (continued) 18 No. 2009AP727 each member had a financial interest in voting for condemnation. This argument stems from DSG s damages claim brought against the board members under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. 2007AP1067. We rejected this same argument in State ex rel. Gehl, No. Because the doctrine of claim preclusion applies to bar this argument, we do not consider it. CONCLUSION ¶37 For the reasons we have discussed, we conclude that the Town is entitled to summary judgment. We therefore affirm the circuit court s summary judgment order. By the Court. Order affirmed. Not recommended for publication in the official reports. official's immediate family either separately or together, or an organization with which the official is associated. 19