DSG Evergreen F.L.P. v. Town of Perry
[…] App. 1992) (underdeveloped arguments are usually not addressed). 4. Agricultural Impact Statement ¶17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.035 requires a condemnor of property to notify the Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection of any project involving the actual or potential exercise of its powers of eminent domain that affects a farm operation. Section 32.035(3).3 The condemnor is to pay a fee to the department for preparing an agricultural impact statement (AIS). Id. Once the AIS has been prepared, the department is required to publish the statement in 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.035(3) states: The condemnor shall notify the department of any project involving the actual or potential exercise of the powers of eminent domain affecting a farm operation. If the condemnor is the department of natural resources, the notice required by this subsection shall be given at the time that permission of the senate and assembly committees on natural resources is sought under s. 23.09(2)(d) or 27.01(2)(a). To prepare an agricultural impact statement under this section, the department may require the condemnor to compile and submit information about an affected farm operation. The department shall charge the condemnor a fee approximating the actual costs of preparing the statement. The department may not publish the statement if the fee is not paid. 8 No. 2009AP727 compliance with § 32.035(4)(c) and (5).4 A condemnor must wait until thirty days from publication to engage in condemnation negotiations or serve a jurisdictional offer. Section 32.035(4)(d).5 ¶18 In 2002, the Town notified the department about its intent to condemn a total of 28.98 acres of farmland from three farmland owners for the 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.035(4)(c) and (5) reads: Preparation time; publication. The department shall prepare the impact statement within 60 days of receiving the information requested from the condemnor under sub. (3). The department shall publish the statement upon receipt of the fee required under sub. (3). ¦. (5) PUBLICATION. Upon completing the impact statement, the department shall distribute the impact statement to the following: (a) The governor's office. (b) The senate and assembly committees on agriculture and transportation. (c) All local and regional units of government which have jurisdiction over the area affected by the project. The department shall request that each unit post the statement at the place normally used for public notice. (d) Local and regional news media in the area affected. (e) Public libraries in the area affected. (f) Any individual, group, club or committee which has demonstrated an interest and has requested receipt of such information. (g) The condemnor. 5 Regarding the waiting period, WIS. STAT. § 32.035(4)(d) states that [t]he condemnor may not negotiate with an owner or make a jurisdictional offer under this subchapter until 30 days after the impact statement is published. 9 No. 2009AP727 proposed Hauge Log Church Historic District Park. David Gehl of DSG Evergreen owned a 325-acre parcel, of which 13.42 acres would be affected by the condemnation project.