Korry Ardell v. Angella Clarke
[…] It did not. He sued the sellers, Drew E. Garczynski and Erin R. Garczynski, their real estate agent, Angella Clarke, and her real estate agency, Diamond Realty. Ardell asserted claims of misrepresentation (intentional, strict responsibility and negligent), false advertising contrary to WIS. STAT. § 100.18 (2007-08),1 theft by fraud, rescission of the real estate contract, and unjust enrichment. The Garczynskis prevailed on summary judgment, and Ardell appealed. Ardell v. 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(1) provides: Fraudulent representations. (1) No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2009AP2189 Clarke, No. 2007AP1692, unpublished slip op. at 2 (Wis. Ct. App. November 26, 2008). We summarily affirmed the circuit court s grant of summary judgment to the Garczynskis.