Waterstone Bank SSB v. Kimberly A. Panenka
[…] See First Wis. Nat l Bank v. Nicolaou, 113 Wis. 2d 524, 537, 335 N.W.2d 390 (1983). It was each side s burden to demonstrate the reasonableness of the fees they submitted. See Standard Theatres, Inc. v. DOT, 118 Wis. 2d 730, 738, 349 N.W.2d 661 (1984). It was not an erroneous exercise of discretion for the trial court to deny Panenka an award of her full attorney fees when she did not prevail on the bulk of her claim. ¶23 Finally, Panenka claims she is entitled to an extended redemption period under WIS. STAT. § 846.101(2) (2007-08).4 Panenka concedes that the statute sets forth a redemption period and that the time frame cannot be altered 4 WIS. STAT. § 846.101(2) provides: (2) When plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be entered as provided in this chapter, except that no judgment for deficiency may be ordered therein nor separately rendered against any party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage and the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date when such judgment is entered. Notice of the time and place of sale shall be given under ss. 815.31 and 846.16 within such 6-month period except that first printing of a copy of such notice in a newspaper shall not be made less than 4 months after the date when such judgment is entered. (Emphasis added.) All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version. 11 No. 2009AP1297 under the foreclosure statute. See M&I Marshall & Ilsley Bank v.