Kenneth Weiskopf v. Paul Kenworthy
[…] FL Hunts, 2010 WI App 10, ¶¶7-8 (citations, quotation marks and bracketing omitted); see also Lincoln v. Seawright, 104 Wis. 2d 4, 9, 12, 310 N.W.2d 596 (1981) ( [T]he long-arm statute is to be liberally construed in favor of exercising jurisdiction, keeping in mind that [t]o construe a statute liberally does not mean that we should ignore the language of the statute. ). With these standards in mind, we consider the Plaintiffs arguments. DISCUSSION ¶13 On appeal, the Plaintiffs contend that there is personal jurisdiction over Kenworthy and Nimmer pursuant to three subsections of WIS. STAT. § 801.05: (1)(d), (3) and (4).6 Section 801.05(1)(d) confers general personal 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.05 provides in relevant part: A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s. 801.11 under any of the following circumstances: (1) LOCAL PRESENCE OR STATUS. In any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced: (continued) 7 No. 2009AP868 jurisdiction, which can be exercised over a defendant who has continuous and systematic contacts with the forum state. FL Hunts, 2010 WI App 10, ¶9 (citation and one set of quotation marks omitted). Section 801.05(1)(d) is an attempt to define that presence of the defendant in a state required as one possible basis for personal jurisdiction consistent with due process under International Shoe [Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)]. This subsection is in contrast to the other possible grounds that are based on specific acts within the state out of which the cause of action arises or to which the cause of action relates. Bushelman v. Bushelman, 2001 WI App 124, ¶16, 246 Wis. 2d 317, 629 N.W.2d 795. The other possible grounds referenced in Bushelman include § 801.05(3) and (4), which confer specific personal jurisdiction that focuses on the relationship among the defendant, the forum, and the litigation. See FL Hunts, 2010 WI App 10, ¶9 (citation and one set of quotation marks omitted). .... (d) Is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise. .... (3) LOCAL ACT OR OMISSION. In any action claiming injury to person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant.