Debora A. Chartier v. LIRC
[…] While the applicant has disc herniations at three levels as a result of a compensable injury, she has not undergone surgery. In the commission s prior decision, it awarded permanent partial disability on a functional basis at 10 percent, rather than the 15 percent that Dr. Reddy awarded, based in part on symptomatic improvement. On this basis, Mr. Campbell reasonably opined that Dr. Reddy s second set of restrictions also allow for light or sedentary duty work. Citing Beecher v. LIRC, 2004 WI 88, ¶54, 273 Wis. 2d 136, 682 N.W.2d 29,4 LIRC went on to explain: 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.18(3) provides in pertinent part: A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner s decision awarding or denying compensation ¦. The commission shall either affirm, reverse, set aside or modify the findings or order in whole or in part, or direct the taking of additional evidence. This action shall be based on a review of the evidence submitted. 4 LIRC quoted the following from Beecher v. LIRC, 2004 WI 88, ¶54, 273 Wis. 2d 136, 682 N.W.2d 29: (continued) 7 No. 2009AP1181 Given Dr.