Front Street Properties v. Main Street Ingredients
[…] However, the reasonableness of the easement itself is not before us. The only question here is whether the burden caused by the additional improvement is unreasonable. In light of the circuit court s findings, and the easement holder s right to make improvements on the easement consistent with its purpose, we are not able to say that these two failed transactions, or the potential limits on future transactions, establish that Front Street s estate is unreasonably burdened. ¶10 Finally, Front Street argues that it is entitled to relief under WIS. STAT. § 844.01(1)-(3) (2007-08),1 which provides in part: 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2009AP403 (1) Any person owning or claiming an interest in real property may bring an action claiming physical injury to, or interference with, the property or the person s interest therein; the action may be to redress past injury, to restrain further injury, to abate the source of injury, or for other appropriate relief. (2) Physical injury includes unprivileged intrusions and encroachments; the injury may be surface, subsurface or suprasurface; the injury may arise from activities on the plaintiff s property, or from activities outside the plaintiff s property which affect plaintiff s property. (3) Interference with an interest is any activity other than physical injury which lessens the possibility of use or enjoyment of the interest. According to Front Street, this statute creates a cause of action in which Front Street, as a person owning ¦ an interest in real property, may bring an action claiming ¦ interference with, the property or the person s interest therein. The circuit court held that this statute protects only against unprivileged intrusions and encroachments, and that the easement in this case is a privileged intrusion and authorized encroachment not subject to suit under this statute.