Rafael A. Rodriguez v. Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services
[…] Mrs. Rodriguez does not meet that prerequisite. Therefore, Rodriguez is not eligible for caretaker benefits pursuant to § 49.775(2)(b). ¶5 Rodriguez contends that his wife s eligibility for Medical Assistance renders him eligible for caretaker benefits. The plain language of WIS. STAT. § 49.775(2)(b) expressly provides that each custodial parent receives supplemental security income under 42 USC 1381 to 1383c or state supplemental payments under s. 49.77, or both. 2 Medical Assistance is not supplemental WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.775(2) provides in pertinent part: (2) SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS. Subject to sub. (3), the department shall make a monthly payment in the amount specified in sub. (4) to a custodial parent for the support of each dependent child of the custodial parent if all of the following conditions are met: (a) The custodial parent is a recipient of supplemental security income under 42 USC 1381 to 1383c or of state supplemental payments under s. 49.77, or both. (b) If the dependent child has 2 custodial parents, each custodial parent receives supplemental security income under 42 USC 1381 to 1383c or state supplemental payments under s. 49.77, or both. 3 No. 2008AP3078 security income or state supplemental payments. According to the plain language of § 49.775(2), Rodriguez is not entitled to caretaker benefits. By the Court. Order affirmed. This opinion will not be published. 809.23(1)(b)5. 4 See WIS. STAT. RULE