Clay Woskoski v. Joseph True
[…] Ndina, 2009 WI 21, ¶29, 315 Wis. 2d 653, 761 N.W.2d 612 ( forfeiture is the failure to make the timely assertion of a right ) (citation omitted). ¶26 The fact that the proposed order for judgment did not detail each cost is irrelevant; trial counsel was aware of what costs were being sought, and 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.10(3), related to taxation of costs, provides: (3) OBJECTIONS, PROOFS, ADJOURNMENT. The party opposing such taxation, or the taxation of any particular item shall file with the clerk a particular statement of the party s objections, and the party may produce proof in support thereof and the clerk may adjourn such taxation, upon cause shown, a reasonable time to enable either party to produce such proof. 12 No. 2009AP20 what True was receiving as costs, as evidenced by Woskoski s argument on appeal concerning individual costs.