Clay Woskoski v. Joseph True
[…] The denial of those motions is not at issue on appeal and will not be discussed. 4 No. 2009AP20 DISCUSSION ¶10 Woskoski argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it: (1) denied his motion for WIS. STAT. § 804.12(3) costs; and (2) granted True s motion for costs. We consider each issue in turn. I. Woskoski s motion for a WIS. STAT. § 804.12(3) sanction. ¶11 Woskoski s post-trial motion asked the trial court to sanction True for denying unspecified pretrial requests for admission. Woskoski s motion was based on WIS. STAT. § 804.12(3), which provides in relevant part: EXPENSES ON FAILURE TO ADMIT. If a party fails to admit ... the truth of any matter as requested under s. 804.11, and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves ... the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay the requesting party the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that (a) the request was held objectionable pursuant to sub. (1), or (b) the admission sought was of no substantial importance, or (c) the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter, or (d) there was other good reason for the failure to admit. If a trial court applying this statute finds that the prerequisites of § 804.12(3) are satisfied and that none of the four exceptions listed in the statute are present, the trial court is required to award expenses upon the motion of the party requesting the admissions. Michael A.P. v.