Clay Woskoski v. Joseph True
[…] Indeed, the jury awarded Woskoski only one-half of the medical expenses he sought, which shows not only that there was a basis to contest the 9 No. 2009AP20 medical expenses, but also that the evidence was compelling.9 For these reasons, we affirm the trial court s decision denying Woskoski s motion for § 804.12(3) costs associated with proving medical expenses. II. True s motion for costs. ¶20 Next, we consider True s motion for costs filed pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 814.04(7), which provides in relevant part: If the offer of judgment pursuant to [WIS. STAT. §] 807.01 is not accepted and the plaintiff fails to recover a more favorable judgment the plaintiff shall not recover costs but the defendant shall have full costs to be computed on the demand of the complaint. True sought a total of $2839.53 and provided receipts with his motion. Woskoski opposed True s motion for judgment on the verdict, but he offered no written argument concerning the propriety of the costs True sought.