Stephen D. Willett, S.C. v. State of Wisconsin Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Based on Willett s failure to name Werner as a defendant in the action, the commission moved to dismiss the case. After a hearing, the court granted the dismissal motion on grounds that Willett s failure to name an adverse party deprived the court of its competency to proceed. This appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 108.09(7) provides that judicial review of a commission decision regarding unemployment compensation is commenced in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 102.23. That statute provides, in relevant part: Within 30 days after the date of an order or award made by the commission ¦ any party aggrieved thereby may by serving a complaint [on the commission] and filing the summons and complaint with the clerk of the circuit court commence, in circuit court, an action against the commission for the review of the order or award, in which action the adverse party shall also be made a defendant. Section 102.23(1)(a). (Emphasis added.) Because the requirements for obtaining judicial review of a commission decision involving unemployment benefits are clearly set forth in §§ 108.09(7) and 102.23(1), our supreme court requires strict compliance. Brandt v.