State v. Harry G. Gabelbauer
[…] This finding is not clearly erroneous. Gabelbauer acknowledged that as part of the examination a tiny microphone was hooked to his shirt. That was removed when he was taken back to the original interrogation room. Gabelbauer was also told what the questions were going to be. When all the 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 905.065(2), provides: A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing any oral or written communications during or any results of an examination using an honesty testing device in which the person was the test subject. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2008AP3159-CR questions had been asked, nothing else was left to do and the examination was completed.