Mary L. Boyles v. Gerald Hunter
[…] Therefore, the Hunters took title in 1956 free of any claim by Loveland or Loveland s successors in interest to this property. ¶8 Boyles argues that her payment of real estate taxes on the disputed property for more than seven years supported her adverse possession claim. WIS. STAT. § 893.27(1). Adverse possession under this statute is set out in WIS. STAT. § 893.26(2) to (5). Section 893.26(2) provides: (2) Real estate is held adversely under this section or s. 893.27 only if: (a) The person possessing the real estate or his or her predecessor in interest, originally entered into possession of 3 Surveyor Donald Lenz opined that when Thousand made the survey, he drew the property lines where he believed they should be, rather than where the deed said they were. 4 No. 2008AP2536 the real estate under a good faith claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founded upon a written instrument as a conveyance of the real estate or upon a judgment of a competent court; (b) The written instrument or judgment under which entry was made is recorded within 30 days of entry with the register of deeds of the county where the real estate lies; and (c) The person possessing the real estate, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation of all or a material portion of the real estate described in the written instrument or judgment after the original entry as provided by par. (a), under claim of title, exclusive of any other right. ¶9 Boyles cannot meet the good faith requirements of WIS. STAT. § 893.26(2)(a). Boyles cites Loveland s affidavit as proof that Loveland had a good faith claim to title. However, the circuit court deemed the Loveland affidavit a sham.