Cynthia H. v. Joshua O.
[…] 6, 2008. As a result of this determination, the trial court gained exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under WIS. STAT. § 822.22(1). 6 Nos. 2009AP576 2009AP577 protection, training, and personal relationships was no longer available in Wisconsin now that he was residing with his parents out of state. ¶11 Having determined that it was proper for the trial court to reexamine its jurisdiction, we move to Cynthia s second argument, claiming that the trial court erred in its determination that Wisconsin is an inconvenient forum because it failed to properly examine the factors under WIS. STAT. § 822.27. ¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 822.27 provides in pertinent part: Inconvenient forum. (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court s own motion, or the request of another court. (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following: (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. (b) The length of time that the child has resided outside this state. (c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. (d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties. (e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child. 7 Nos. 2009AP576 2009AP577 (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence. (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. (3) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, the court shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition that the court considers just and proper. ¶13 In short, under WIS. STAT. § 822.27(2), the trial court must