Cynthia H. v. Joshua O.
[…] This argument seems based on nothing but Cynthia s 5 Nos. 2009AP576 2009AP577 dissatisfaction with the result. In short, Cynthia s argument is vacuous and does not succeed in persuading that the trial court erred. ¶9 Instead, we are persuaded by Kristine and Joshua s position that the trial court correctly applied the UCCJEA standard. The trial court appropriately determined that the case before it fit into the category listed in WIS. STAT. § 822.22(1)(a), which provides in relevant part: [A] court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with [WIS. STAT. §] 822.21 ¦ has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction4 over the determination until any of the following occurs: (a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. Sec. 822.22(1)(a) (footnote added). ¶10 Thus, it was reasonable for the trial court to determine that WIS. STAT. § 822.22(1)(a) was applicable because neither Clive nor his parents had a significant connection with Wisconsin they resided in Rhode Island and, while there certainly may be evidence