Nicole L. Musick v. Melissa Bradley
[…] We agree that the trial court erred in awarding a money judgment to Davis, who was not a party to the replevin action. Accordingly, we reverse the court s order for Bradley to sell her vehicle and awarding Davis half of the proceeds from the sale. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 425.205(1) provides, in pertinent part: [A] creditor seeking to obtain possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease shall commence an action for replevin of the collateral or leased goods. Those actions shall be conducted in accordance with ch. 799, ¦ except that: ¦. (e) Judgment in such action shall determine only the right to possession of the collateral or leased goods, but such judgment shall not bar any subsequent action for damages or deficiency to the extent permitted by this subchapter. 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 810.13(1) provides: Upon the trial, the court or jury shall find all of the following: (a) Whether the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the property involved. (b) Whether the defendant unlawfully took or detained the property involved.