Nicole L. Musick v. Melissa Bradley
[…] Those actions shall be conducted in accordance with ch. 799, ¦ except that: ¦. (e) Judgment in such action shall determine only the right to possession of the collateral or leased goods, but such judgment shall not bar any subsequent action for damages or deficiency to the extent permitted by this subchapter. 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 810.13(1) provides: Upon the trial, the court or jury shall find all of the following: (a) Whether the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the property involved. (b) Whether the defendant unlawfully took or detained the property involved. (c) The value of the property involved. (d) The damages sustained by the successful party from any unlawful taking or unjust detention of the property to the time of the trial. 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 810.14 provides, in pertinent part, that [i]n any action for replevin judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or for the recovery of possession of the property, or the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and of damages for the detention. 5 No. 2008AP2386 ¶10 Bradley argues first that the court erred in ordering her to sell the vehicle and split the proceeds equally with Davis because WIS. STAT. § 425.205(1)(e) states that in an action to recover collateral, the court judgment may only determine the right of possession, and may not award damages. As Musick argues, however, § 425.205(1)(e) does not apply in this case. WISCONSIN STAT. § 425.205(1)(e) is contained within WIS. STAT. ch. 425, Consumer Transactions Remedies and Penalties. It is further contained within subchapter II, Enforcement of Security Interests in Collateral. Section 425.201 explains that subchapter II applies to the enforcement by a creditor of security interests in collateral. Musick brought this action to recover the vehicle from Bradley; Musick is not a creditor and has never claimed a security interest in the vehicle. By the statutes plain terms, § 425.205(1)(e) does not apply to this case. ¶11 Next, Bradley argues that under WIS. STAT. § 801.13, the verdict in a replevin action must determine whether the plaintiff is entitled to recover the property, and the court denied Musick s action for replevin. Bradley argues that a judgment in a replevin action may award either the property or, if awarding the property is not possible, then its value, but not both.