State v. Gene E. Blum
[…] Blum appeals. DISCUSSION ¶5 The sole issue is whether Officer Bartels had the requisite probable cause under WIS. STAT. § 343.3033 to request that Blum submit to a PBT. This is a question of law, which we review de novo. County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 316, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999). In our review, we must consider 2 In the circuit court, Blum had also sought to suppress evidence based on the allegation that Officer Bartels lacked reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop. Blum has abandoned this argument on appeal. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.303 provides, in relevant part: If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, ¦ the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. 3 No. 2008AP2497-CR common sense interpretations of the totality of the circumstances known to the officer at the time. See County of Dane v. Sharpee, 154 Wis. 2d 515, 518, 453 N.W.2d 508 (Ct. App. 1990). ¶6 To request a PBT, a police officer must have probable cause to believe a person has operated or is operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated. WIS. STAT. § 343.303. The result of a PBT may be used by the officer for the purpose of deciding whether to arrest the person for OWI. Id. Renz is the principle case interpreting and applying § 343.303. In Renz, the supreme court set the probable cause standard under the statute at a quantum of proof greater than the reasonable suspicion necessary to justify an investigative stop ¦ but less than the level of proof required to establish probable cause for arrest.