Crystal L. S. v. Lutheran Social Services of Wisconsin and Upper Michigan, Inc.
[…] Crystal subsequently filed, pro se, a notice of intent to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief, and both a motion to vacate and motion for reconsideration, alleging new evidence. She later retained counsel, who filed a motion to set aside the judgment based on fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct. The court denied the motions following a lengthy evidentiary hearing. On appeal, Crystal does not renew any of the arguments presented in her postdisposition motions. DISCUSSION ¶6 Crystal first argues the circuit court did not follow the procedure in WIS. STAT. § 48.41(2), which states: The court may accept a voluntary consent to termination of parental rights only as follows: (a) The parent appears personally at the hearing and gives his or her consent to the termination of his or her parental rights. The judge may accept the consent only after the 2 Form JC-1637, 11/99. 3 No. 2009AP383 judge has explained the effect of termination of parental rights and has questioned the parent, or has permitted an attorney who represents any of the parties to question the parent, and is satisfied that the consent is informed and voluntary. She also cites T.M.F. v. Children s Service Society, 112 Wis. 2d 180, 332 N.W.2d 293 (1983), where the court observed that the legislature has set forth the conditions under which the court may accept a parent s voluntary consent. The court further stated: The legislatively prescribed procedures underscore the importance of the judicial proceeding to terminate parental rights when the parent has given his or her consent. The judicial proceeding is not a mere formality; the circuit court does not simply rubber-stamp the parent s consent. The circuit court must ensure that the parent has adequately considered the decision to terminate parental rights to the child, surely one of the most difficult decisions a person can ever make. Id. at 186. ¶7 In contrast to the circumstances in T.M.F., however, Crystal does not contend she did not give voluntary and informed consent. See id. at 184. She only argues the consent was invalid because the court did not follow the WIS. STAT. § 48.41(2) procedure. Specifically, Crystal claims it was improper for the agency attorney, rather than the judge, to explain the effect of termination of parental rights. She also claims it was improper for the agency attorney to question her regarding her understanding and voluntariness because the agency was not a party. ¶8 We first conclude that because Crystal did not object to either the court s procedure or the agency attorney s participation at the hearing,