Thomas DeMarco v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Moreover, because DeMarco s attorney 11 No. 2008AP2073 failed to object to the trial court s decision to give the emergency instruction to the jury, the issue is waived.3 ¶22 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.13(3) makes clear that where counsel objects to the trial court s proposed instructions, he or she must clearly state the bases for such objection on the record or risk waiver. Section 805.13(3) reads: (3) INSTRUCTION AND VERDICT CONFERENCE. At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict. Id. (emphasis added). ¶23 The record reveals that DeMarco waived his right to assert that the trial court erred in giving the emergency instruction.