Oneida County Dept. of Social Services v. Nicole W.
[…] The record is overwhelming in evidence that she exhibits poor judgment in caring for herself as well as her children[.] ¶3 Two years later, the Oneida County Department of Social Services2 filed a petition to terminate Nicole s parental rights to Tatiana. The Department 1 This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 2 Venue was transferred from Vilas County to Oneida County. 2 No. 2008AP2330 alleged four statutory grounds supporting the petition, including WIS. STAT. § 48.415(10) prior involuntary termination of parental rights. This ground requires: (a) That the child who is the subject of the petition has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13(2), (3), or (10); [and] (b) That, within 3 years prior to the date the court adjudged the child to be in need of protection or services as specified in par. (a) or, in the case of a child born after the filing of a petition as specified in par. (a), within 3 years prior to the date of birth of the child, a court has ordered the termination of parental rights with respect to another child of the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated on one or more of the grounds specified in this section. WIS. STAT. § 48.415(10). ¶4 The court concluded there were no material facts in dispute because (a) Tatiana had been found to be in need of protection or services under WIS. STAT. § 48.13(10), and (b) Nicole s parental rights to another child had been terminated within three years of the CHIPS order. The court therefore granted partial summary judgment in favor of the Department. It then terminated Nicole s parental rights. ¶5 Nicole appealed.