State v. Mistie L. Morgan-Owens
[…] Knowingly failing to protect one s daughter from sexual abuse by one s spouse is not only shocking, it is a crime.8 In effect, the trial court found that Morgan-Owens had engaged in criminal conduct. Because a finding of criminal conduct, extraneous to the crime charged, if accurate, would be highly relevant to a defendant s character and would almost certainly increase the sentence, I cannot agree that such a finding did not influence the ultimate sentence here. 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.02(3) provides: FAILURE TO ACT. A person responsible for the welfare of a child who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class F felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child, is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the intercourse or contact from taking place or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur between the child and the other person. 10