Dennis Christensen, M.D. v. TDS Metrocom LLC
[…] Here, we decide only that the fact that TDS did not perform as represented is not, by itself, enough. B. Directed Judgment On Common Law Claims ¶21 Christensen also argues that the circuit court erred in directing judgment in favor of TDS on his common law claims. ¶22 Christensen tried his common law claims to the court. Christensen did not call Peterson or any other TDS employee to testify. At the close of Christensen s case, TDS moved for judgment pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 805.17(1).7 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.17(1) provides: MOTION AT CLOSE OF PLAINTIFF S EVIDENCE. After the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed the presentation of his or her evidence, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a dismissal on the ground (continued) 9 No. 2008AP554 TDS argued that Christensen failed to put forth sufficient proof for the court to find for Christensen on any of his common law claims. ¶23 The circuit court agreed with TDS. The court concluded that Christensen presented no evidence as to the standards of care