Tricia L. B. v. Chad K. R.
[…] The court has identified WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6) as a fact-intensive ground probably not suited for partial summary judgment, but the court has not held that this ground could never form the basis for partial summary judgment. The court has instead stressed that [t]he propriety of summary judgment is determined case-bycase. Id. at ¶¶39-40 (footnotes omitted, emphasis omitted). ¶16 In this case the analysis of whether summary judgment is appropriate must begin with the interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6), because that is the legal standard against which the submissions are measured to determine if there are genuine issues of material fact. This section provides: (6) Failure to assume parental responsibility. (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child. (b) In this subsection, substantial parental relationship means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child. In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child and whether, with respect to a person who is or may be the father of the child, the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy. 8 No. 2008AP1837 ¶17 When we construe a statute we begin with the language of the statute and give it its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially defined words are given their technical or special definitions. State ex rel. Kalal v.