County of Waukesha v. John Michael Duchek
[…] See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)4. 4 Supreme Court Rule 11.02(1) (2002), which permits an attorney to appear on behalf of a client in nonfelony matters, is consistent with statutory law governing appearances in traffic forfeiture actions. WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 345.43 to 345.47 govern the procedure in traffic forfeiture actions for six-person jury trials transferred from municipal court under WIS. STAT. § 800.04(1). Where no specific procedure is provided in [WIS. STAT.] ss. 345.21 to 345.53, [WIS. STAT.] ch. 799 shall apply to traffic forfeiture actions in circuit court. WIS. STAT. § 345.20(2). Finding no specific procedure in WIS. STAT. ch. 345 governing appearances, we look to WIS. STAT. § 799.06(2) which provides: A person may commence and prosecute or defend an action or proceeding under this chapter and may appear in his, her or its own proper person or by an attorney regularly authorized to practice in the courts of this state. (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, under WIS. STAT. § 799.21(4), the appearance requirements for a jury trial under ch. 799 are specifically governed by WIS. STAT. § 799.06(2) which, again, permits appearance by an attorney. 4 No. 2008AP737 5