State v. Paul M. Tiegs
[…] (Emphasis added.) The use of the words and and or are significant. The definition of motor truck uses the disjunctive, or, which means that a vehicle is classified as a motor truck if it meets any of the criteria of being designed or used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property. In contrast, the definition of automobile uses the conjunctive, and, which means that a vehicle is classified as an automobile only if it meets both the criterion of being designed primarily for carrying persons and the criterion of being used primarily for carrying persons. 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 340.01(4) provides in its entirety: (4) Automobile means any of the following: (a) Type 1 is a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for carrying persons but which does not come within the definition of a motor bus, motorcycle, moped or motor bicycle. (b) Type 2 is a motor vehicle capable of speeds in excess of 30 miles per hour on a dry, level, hard surface with no wind, designed and built to have at least 3 wheels in contact with the ground, a power source as an integral part of the vehicle, a curb weight of at least 1,500 pounds, and a passenger and operator area with sides permanently enclosed with rigid construction and a top which may be convertible. 9 No. 2008AP368-CR ¶18 Tiegs argues that, even though a full-bed9 pickup truck is designed for carrying property, it may be used by a particular owner primarily for transporting persons rather than primarily for transporting property. If the use of a full-bed pickup truck is primarily for transporting persons, he asserts, then it may properly be registered as an automobile. Thus, in Tiegs s view, the trooper did not have reasonable suspicion to believe that the display of automobile plates on his truck was a violation of WIS. STAT. § 341.61(2). ¶19 We conclude Tiegs s argument is inconsistent with the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 340.01(4) and (34). Tiegs s argument disregards the fact that the definition of motor truck, unlike that of automobile, is disjunctive. A vehicle is a motor truck if it is either designed or used or maintained primarily for the transport of property. See § 340.01(34). Therefore, if a vehicle is designed primarily for the transportation of property, it comes within the definition of motor truck, regardless of how it is used; and it does not come within the definition of automobile. ¶20 The State contends that a full-bed pickup truck is designed primarily for transporting property and Tiegs does not dispute this proposition in his reply brief.