State v. Paul M. Tiegs
[…] The only witness present at the hearing on the motion was Wisconsin State Patrol Trooper Chris Zawislan. He testified as follows. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2008AP368-CR ¶4 He observed a full-sized red Chevrolet pickup truck, driven by Tiegs, travelling eastbound on County Road C in the Village of Rudolph, Wood County. He noticed that the truck had automobile license plates, which he believed was a violation of WIS. STAT. § 341.04(2). This statute provides: (2) Unless application for reregistration has been made as required by s. 341.32, it is unlawful for any person to operate or for the owner to consent to being operated on any highway of this state any registered vehicle the construction or use of which has been changed so as to make the vehicle subject to a higher fee than the fee at which it currently is registered or which is carrying a greater load than that permitted under the current registration. Trooper Zawislan pulled the truck over. During the stop, he smelled the odor of intoxicants on Tiegs s breath and noticed that Tiegs had bloodshot, glassy eyes.