State v. Paul M. Tiegs
[…] Under § 341.25(1)(c), the registration fee for motor trucks is determined according to the maximum gross weight of the vehicle. ¶15 There are also different types of license plates issued for automobiles and motor trucks. Under WIS. STAT. § 341.12(3), all license plates must display the registration number assigned to the vehicle or owner, the name Wisconsin or the abbreviation Wis., and an indication of the period for which 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 341.25 provides in relevant part: Annual registration fees; biennial motorcycle fees. (1) Unless a different fee is prescribed for a particular vehicle by par. (b) or ss. 341.26 to 341.268, the following registration fees shall be paid to the department for the annual registration of each motor vehicle, recreational vehicle, trailer or semitrailer not exempted by s. 341.05 from registration in this state: (a) For each automobile, a fee of $55, except that an automobile registered in this state prior to September 1, 1947, at a fee of less than $18 shall be registered at such lesser fee plus an additional fee of $2. ¦. (c) For each motor truck or dual purpose motor home, a fee to be determined in accordance with sub. (2) on the basis of the maximum gross weight of the vehicle. Maximum gross weight shall be determined by adding together the weight in pounds of the vehicle when equipped to carry a load as a motor truck and the maximum load in pounds which the applicant proposes to carry on the vehicle when used as a motor truck. 7 No. 2008AP368-CR the vehicle is registered or an expiration date. However, in addition to meeting the requirements of § 341.12(3), license plates for vehicles registered on the basis of gross weight must indicate the weight class into which the vehicle falls. 7 WIS. STAT. § 341.13(2).