State v. Paul M. Tiegs
[…] However, the State contends, it is not the trooper s subjective reason for the stop, but rather the facts known to the trooper at the time, which must provide reasonable suspicion for the stop. The State contends that the trooper s observation of automobile license plates on Tiegs s truck provided reasonable suspicion, if not probable cause, that Tiegs was violating WIS. STAT. § 341.61(2).3 The statute provides that it is illegal to: 3 The State makes the alternative argument that there was reasonable suspicion to believe Tiegs was violating WIS. STAT. § 341.04(1), which provides: (1) It is unlawful for any person to operate or for an owner to consent to being operated on any highway of this state any motor vehicle, recreational vehicle, trailer or semitrailer or any other vehicle for which a registration fee is specifically prescribed unless at the time of operation the vehicle in question either is registered in this state, or, except for registration under s. 341.30 or 341.305, a complete application for registration, including evidence of any inspection under s. 110.20 when required, accompanied by the required fee has been delivered to the department, submitted to a dealer under s. 341.09 (2m) for transmittal to the department or deposited in the mail properly addressed with postage prepaid and, if the vehicle is an automobile or motor truck having a registered weight of 8,000 pounds or less, the vehicle displays a temporary operation plate issued for the vehicle unless the operator or owner of the vehicle produces proof that operation of the vehicle is within 2 business days of the vehicle s sale or transfer, or the vehicle in question is exempt from registration.