Edmund T. Wisynski v. Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services
[…] WERC, 165 Wis. 2d 406, 413-14, 477 N.W.2d 267 (1991). Here, we need not decide which level is appropriate because the Department concedes that de novo review the level of lowest deference and highest scrutiny is appropriate. ¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.47 is the provision on eligibility requirements for medical assistance. WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.454 explains how the Department is to treat trusts.2 Under WIS. STAT. § 49.82, the Department publishes the eligibility handbook to make eligibility requirements and other information available to the counties and the public at large. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.454 states, in relevant part: (3) TREATMENT OF IRREVOCABLE TRUST AMOUNTS. For purposes of determining an individual s eligibility for, or amount of benefits under, medical assistance: (a) If there are circumstances under which payment from an irrevocable trust could be made to or for the benefit of the individual, the portion of the corpus from which, or the income on the corpus from which, payment to or for the benefit of the individual could be made is considered a resource available to the individual, and payments from that portion of the corpus or income: 1. To or for the benefit of the individual, are considered income of the individual. 3 No. 2008AP1280 ¶7 For whatever reason, prior to 2007, the Department interpreted WIS. STAT. §§ 49.454 and 49.47 in such a way that irrevocable trusts were not considered in eligibility determinations.