Sandra L. Gonzalez v. Martin R. Gonzalez
[…] When Martin attempted to address the matter, the trial court indicated that the record was closed. 5 No. 2008AP164 ANALYSIS A. Child Support. ¶10 The determination of child support is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court. LeMere v. LeMere, 2003 WI 67, ¶13, 262 Wis. 2d 426, 663 N.W.2d 789. A failure to apply the correct law is an erroneous exercise of discretion. See Resong v. Vier, 157 Wis. 2d 382, 387, 459 N.W.2d 591 (Ct. App. 1990). ¶11 statutes. The law applicable to the instant case is contained in the Wisconsin WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.511(1j) (2005-06)4 states in pertinent part: Except as provided in sub. (1m), the court shall determine child support payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22(9). WISCONSIN STAT. § 49.22(9) requires the Department of Workforce Development to publish a standard to be used by courts in determining child support obligations. Section 767.511(1m) provides: DEVIATION FROM STANDARD; FACTORS. Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties: (a) The financial resources of the child. (b) The financial resources of both parents. 4 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. 6 No. 2008AP164 (bj) Maintenance received by either party. (bp) The needs of each party in order to support himself or herself at a level equal to or greater than that established under 42 USC 9902(2). (bz) The needs of any person, other than the child, whom either party is legally obligated to support. (c) If the parties were married, the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not ended in annulment, divorce or legal separation. (d) The desirability that the custodian remain in the home as a full-time parent. (e) The cost of day care if the custodian works outside the home, or the value of custodial services performed by the custodian if the custodian remains in the home. (ej) The award of substantial periods of physical placement to both parents. (em) Extraordinary travel expenses incurred in exercising the right to periods of physical placement under s. 767.41. (f) The physical, mental, and emotional health needs of the child, including any costs for health insurance as provided for under s. 767.513. (g) The child s educational needs. (h) The tax consequences to each party. (hm) The best interests of the child. (hs) The earning capacity of each parent, based on each parent s education, training and work experience and the availability of work in or near the parent s community. (i) Any other factors which the court in each case determines are relevant. Section 767.511(1n) provides in pertinent part: DEVIATION FROM STANDARD; RECORD. If the court finds under sub. (1m) that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the requesting party, the court shall state in writing or on the record the amount of support that 7 No. 2008AP164 would be required by using the percentage standard, the amount by which the court s order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party, its reasons for the amount of the modification and the basis for the modification. ¶12 The trial court s use of a computer program to analyze financial information is not error. See Bisone v. Bisone, 165 Wis. 2d 114, 122-23, 477 N.W.2d 59 (Ct. App. 1991). Here, however, the trial court used the program primarily to reach an approximate equal division of disposable income between the parties. In computing child support, the trial court has no obligation to equalize the income of the parties. But a disparity in disposable income does not in and of itself make the application of the percentage standards unfair to one of the parties. Maritato v. Maritato, 2004 WI App 138, ¶17, 275 Wis. 2d 252, 685 N.W.2d 379. ¶13 The trial court did not find, nor would the record support a finding, by the greater weight of the credible evidence, that a deviation from the child support standards should occur in this case. See WIS. STAT. § 767.511(1m). A deviation must be based on unfairness to the children or the parties, and consideration of the relevant factors set forth in § 761.511(1m). Because § 761.511(1j) directs the court to use the percentage standards established by the DWD standards, unless the court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that unfairness and other factors justify a different amount, we conclude that the trial court should have used the standards in this case. ¶14 In this appeal, Martin calculated the results of a child support order under the relevant provisions of WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DWD 40 percentage of income