Parkland Plaza Veterinary Clinic SC v. Anne Gerard
[…] However, [a]n appellate court is not a performing bear, required to dance to each and every tune played on an appeal. State v. Waste Mgmt. of Wis., Inc., 81 Wis. 2d 555, 564, 261 N.W.2d 147 (1978). To the extent we have not addressed arguments raised in this appeal, the arguments are deemed rejected. ¶17 As a final matter, we take up Parkland s motion for costs, fees and attorney fees pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 809.25(3). Section 809.25(3) states in pertinent part: 7 No. 2007AP2147 (c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following: 1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another. 2. The party or the party s attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law. Parkland asserts that grounds for a finding of frivolousness exist in both § 809.25(c)1 and 2. Although Gerard filed numerous motions in this action, we do not believe she was motivated by bad faith or filed them solely for the purpose of harassment. We do, however, conclude that Gerard should have known that a judgment in her favor with prejudice and on the merits, where no counterclaims were brought, would provide no basis in law or equity for an appeal and that she could not in good faith argue that the law should be changed to allow such an appeal. ¶18 Our analysis holds Gerard to the standard of what a reasonable party or attorney knew or should have known under the same or similar circumstances. See Howell v. Denomie, 2005 WI 81, ¶9, 282 Wis. 2d 130, 698 N.W.2d 621. As with lawyers, a pro se litigant is required to make a reasonable investigation of the facts and the law before filing an appeal. Holz v.