State v. Joseph P. Sileno
[…] Id., ¶43. ¶22 In order to determine whether a statute is void for vagueness, we must determine whether the statute is sufficiently definite to give reasonable notice of the prohibited conduct to those who wish to avoid its penalties and to apprise judges and juries of standards for the determination of guilt. Id., ¶35. In examining the language of the statute, we agree with the trial court that the statute is not vague. It very clearly states that no person may possess or transport any machine gun or other ful[ly] automatic firearm. WIS. STAT. § 941.26(1)(a). Moreover, WIS. STAT. § 941.27(1) defines machine gun as any of the following: 9 No. 2007AP2955-CR (a) Any weapon that shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. (b) The frame or receiver of any weapon described under par. (a) or any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a weapon described under par. (a). This language is clear and precise, setting forth in sufficiently definite terms the conduct that is prohibited under the statute involved. One cannot possess or transport a machine gun or fully automatic firearm. One cannot possess or transport a weapon that either shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot more than one shot with a single pull of the trigger. One cannot possess any part or combination of parts designed and intended for use in converting a weapon into a machine gun or fully-automatic weapon. Sileno conceded that he purchased the parts required to convert his rifle into a machine gun and had attached all but one of those parts to make that happen.