Town of Rib Mountain v. Scott Kurzynski
[…] The Town argues Kurzynski has waived this argument by failing to raise it in the circuit court. See State v. Huebner, 2000 WI 59, ¶10, 235 Wis. 2d 486, 611 N.W.2d 727. Although Kurzynski concedes he failed to raise this argument below, he nevertheless urges this court to address the argument directly. Although the argument was not preserved, the waiver rule is one of judicial administration, not authority. See State v. Freymiller, 2007 WI App 6, ¶17, 298 Wis. 2d 333, 727 N.W.2d 334. We opt in our discretion to address the merits. ¶4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.09 provides, in relevant part: The summons shall contain: ¦. (2) A direction to the defendant summoning and requiring defendant to serve upon the plaintiff s attorney, whose address shall be stated in the summons either an answer to the complaint if a copy of the complaint is served with the summons or a demand for a copy of the complaint. The summons shall further direct the defendant to serve the answer or demand for a copy of the complaint within the following periods: (a) 1. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 3., within 20 days, exclusive of the day of service, after the summons has been served personally upon the defendant. ¦. 3. Within 45 days, exclusive of the day of service, after the summons has been served personally upon the defendant ¦ if any of the following applies: ¦. b. Any cause of action raised in the complaint is founded in tort. 3 No. 2008AP485-FT ¶5 It is undisputed that the claims alleged in the complaint sound in tort. Therefore, the Town erred by indicating a twenty-day, rather than forty-five-day, answer time on the summons. In Canadian Pac. Ltd. v.