Linette A. Brown v. Follett Corporation
[…] However, regardless of whether the compensation plans were contracts, Follett offers no alternative argument for how ambiguity in the plans should be construed. It merely argues the plans are unambiguous. Because we conclude the plans are ambiguous, we adopt Brown s position and construe the ambiguity against Follett. ¶14 In Brown s cross-appeal, she claims the court erred by concluding, without the benefit of an evidentiary hearing, that she was not entitled to double damages under WIS. STAT. § 109.11(2)(b), which states: In a wage claim action that is commenced after the department has completed its investigation under s. 109.09(1) and its attempts to settle and compromise the wage claim under sub. (1), a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid to an employee and in addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties specified in sub. (3), increased wages of not more than 100% of the amount of those wages due and unpaid. This statute does not require a court to impose a penalty, but allows a court to do so in the exercise of its discretion. Lynch v.