J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Rather, under either the due weight standard of deference (conceded as the fall-back standard by J.B. Hunt) or great weight deference (as argued by LIRC), we uphold LIRC s interpretation because it is reasonable. See Jackson, 230 Wis. 2d at 686. In addition, we are not persuaded that J.B. Hunt s interpretation is more reasonable. Id. ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.03(5) serves as the statutory basis for the administration of worker s compensation benefits resulting from out-of-state injuries. It provides: (5) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee s death, his or her dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employee, or in the event of the employee s death resulting from such injury, the dependents of the employee, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of such injury any of the following applies: (a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state. (b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state. (c) He or she is working under a contract made in this state in employment principally localized in another state whose worker s compensation law is not applicable to that person s employer. (d) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States. (e) He or she is a Wisconsin law enforcement officer acting under an agreement authorized under s. 175.46. Id. 8 No. 2007AP1037 ¶14 Because Hill s injury occurred outside Wisconsin, he can present a claim for worker s compensation benefits in Wisconsin if he shows either that his employment with J.B. Hunt was principally localized in Wisconsin or that he was working under a contract made in this state. See id. J.B. Hunt argues that the evidence is insufficient for Hill to make either showing.