J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] LIRC determines benefit rights based on statutory jurisdictional provisions ; however, based on its argument that LIRC lacked credible evidence to support its jurisdictional conclusion, J.B. Hunt contends that LIRC exceeded its statutory authority under WIS. STAT. § 102.23(6) (2003-04), and, as such, no level of deference is applicable.3 In contrast, LIRC argues that its interpretation should be afforded great weight deference. ¶12 Because we conclude that LIRC s findings are supported by credible evidence, we will not heed J.B. Hunt s request that we afford the findings no 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.23(6) (2003-04) states: (6) If the commission s order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission s order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission s order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence. 7 No. 2007AP1037 deference. Rather, under either the due weight standard of deference (conceded as the fall-back standard by J.B. Hunt) or great weight deference (as argued by LIRC), we uphold LIRC s interpretation because it is reasonable.