Fidelis Omegbu v. Biller Hotel, Ltd.
[…] Finally, any verdict questions or instructions as to medical expenses were properly denied because, as the trial court correctly pointed out, there is no evidence in the record of medical expenses except for Omegbu s own testimony. ¶28 In his brief, Omegbu also argues that a host of additional instructions (over thirty) should have been given to the jury. However, WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.13(3) states that: The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict ¦ [and f]ailure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict. ¶29 Omegbu did not object at the instruction and verdict conference as to the additional instructions he is now proposing, and therefore, any appeal of the trial court s denial to present those thirty plus instructions is waived. 14 No. 2006AP2448 D. The Denial of Motion for Judgment