Fidelis Omegbu v. Biller Hotel, Ltd.
[…] Therefore, we affirm the trial court s decision to admit evidence of Omegbu s two prior convictions in this case. ¶24 Second, evidence that Omegbu solicited two prostitutes, who turned out to be the two women who allegedly robbed him, was properly admitted because the evidence was not used to prove acts in conformity with Omegbu s character, but was used for other purposes. WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.04(2) provides: 12 No. 2006AP2448 [Evidence] of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. ¶25 The Hotel and Borchardt argued that the evidence that Omegbu solicited the two prostitutes was introduced to demonstrate that Omegbu invited the women, who he claims eventually robbed and assaulted him, onto the premises and, in doing so, violated hotel policy.