Fidelis Omegbu v. Biller Hotel, Ltd.
[…] Omegbu, I never told you [that] you couldn t have a lawyer. In fact, I would much prefer if you had a lawyer. Because Omegbu s brief presents this remaining issue in [a] conclusory fashion, without citation to the record, we find it inadequately briefed and therefore decline to address it. See Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d at 646-47. II. DEFENDANTS-RESPONDENTS MOTION FOR COSTS AND FEES. ¶33 The Hotel made a motion before this court, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 809.25(3), for an award of costs, fees and attorney s fees. Section 809.25(3)(a) provides: If an appeal ¦ is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees, and reasonable attorney fees under this section. In order to find an appeal to be frivolous, the court must find one or more of the following: The appeal ¦ was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another. The party ¦ knew, or should have known, that the appeal ¦ was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law. Sec. 809.25(3)(c). The standard we apply is an objective one: 16 No. 2006AP2448 what should a reasonable person in the position of this pro se litigant know or have known about the facts and the law relating to the arguments presented.