State v. Todd J. Barden
[…] Under the totality of the circumstances, there existed specific and articulable facts, which taken together with rational inferences from those facts, gave rise to the reasonable suspicion necessary for an investigative stop. Further, the record demonstrates that both the results of Barden s blood draw and his admission that he had taken Oxycodone were properly admitted. By the Court. Judgment affirmed. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.01(4)(b)1. provides: (4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is not hearsay if: ¦. (b) Admission by party opponent. The statement is offered against a party and is: 1. The party s own statement, in either the party s individual or a representative capacity ¦. 5 Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966). 10 No. 2007AP1295-CR This opinion will not be published. 809.23(1)(b)(4). 11 See WIS. STAT. RULE