Steven W. Livingston v. Abby M. Livingston
[…] Because Steven fails to give pinpoint cites, as required by WIS. STAT. RULE 809.19(1)(e) and THE BLUEBOOK: A UNIFORM SYSTEM OF CITATION R.10.8.3, at 96 (Columbia Law Review Ass n et al. eds., 18th ed. 2005), we are unsure where in these cases he believes the supreme court decided that a party to a divorce action must join a non-party asserting property ownership, and where the supreme court obligated a trial court to require joinder if a party to a divorce action did not do so. In Caldwell, 5 Wis. 2d at 158, the recipient of substantial gifts from a divorce litigant 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 803.03(1) (2005-06) provides: (1) PERSONS TO BE JOINED IF FEASIBLE. A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if: (a) In the person s absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or (b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person s absence may: 1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person s ability to protect that interest; or 2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 2007AP1257-FT was joined as a party to the action, and the supreme court said: Where such a transfer [of a husband s property] has been made, the court has power in the divorce action to make the transferee a party and to cancel the transfer, at least to the extent necessary to protect the rights of the wife and minor child.