Kimberly R. P. v. Wesley R. W.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 48.422(1).3 If the petition is contested, the circuit court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition ¦. Section 48.422(2). When computing these time requirements, certain time periods are excluded, including any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge or a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(1) provides, in relevant part: The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed. 4 No. 2007AP1760 See WIS. STAT. § 48.315(1)(b) and (c).4 A continuance shall be granted only 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.315(1) provides in full: (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter: (a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal