Kimberly R. P. v. Wesley R. W.
[…] We agree with Wesley that the circuit court lost competency to adjudicate the petition prior to the initial hearing. We therefore reverse the order of the circuit court. Background ¶2 The facts pertinent to this appeal are undisputed. On August 16, 2006, Kimberly R.P. filed a petition to terminate the parental rights of Wesley R.W. to their biological daughter, Emily L.R. The petition alleged as grounds for termination that Wesley had failed to assume parental responsibility under WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6). 1 This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.31(2)(e) (2005-06). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.315(2) provides, in pertinent part: A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference ... on the record ¦. 2 No. 2007AP1760 ¶3 On August 24, 2006, Wesley appeared pro se before Wood County Circuit Court Judge James Mason. After Judge Mason informed Wesley of his rights in the TPR proceeding, Wesley requested a lawyer, a jury trial and a new judge.