William J. Meis v. State
[…] Competency is often confused with See id. When the concepts of subject matter jurisdiction and competency are applied to circuit courts, the distinction is that subject matter jurisdiction is plenary and constitutionally-based and is not affected by statutes, whereas statutory requirements may affect a court s competency, depending on the nature of the requirement. Stern v. WERC, 2006 WI App 193, ¶24, 296 Wis. 2d 306, 722 N.W.2d 594 (emphases added). The statutory requirement absent here was an award by the commission. ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.05(10)6 authorizes a circuit court to entertain an appeal [w]ithin 60 days after the date of filing of the commission s award. 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.05(10) provides in relevant part: APPEAL FROM COMMISSION S AWARD TO CIRCUIT (a) Within 60 days after the date of filing of the commission s award, any party to the proceeding before the commission may appeal to the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located. Notice of such appeal shall be given to the clerk of the circuit court and to all persons other than the appellant who were parties to the proceeding before the commissioners. Notice of appeal may be given by certified mail or by personal service. The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of COURT. (continued) 6 No. 2005AP259 The plain language, then, provides that the trigger for an appeal under § 32.05(10) is an award. Without an award, there is no starting point for application of the statute. ¶11 The condemnation commission did not issue an award to the Meises.