State v. Leonard F. Grasso
[…] WIS JI CRIMINAL 1226. The jury was instructed that: Great bodily harm means serious bodily injury. Injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or other serious bodily injury is great 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.19(6) provides in relevant part: (6) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to another by conduct that creates a substantial risk of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class H felony. A rebuttable presumption of conduct creating a substantial risk of great bodily harm arises: (a) If the person harmed is 62 years of age or older ¦. 10 No. 2006AP2486-CR bodily harm. Id. A defendant s conduct presumptively creates a substantial risk of great bodily harm if the victim is age sixty-two or older. Sec. 940.19(6). ¶23 Grasso s challenge focuses on the third element, that his conduct created a substantial risk of great bodily harm. He asserts that it was not clear whether the jury applied the presumption when the victim is sixty-two years of age or older, or concluded that his conduct alone created the requisite risk. Grasso contends that a verdict must be set aside where the evidence supports the verdict on only one of two grounds and it is impossible to tell which ground the jury selected. See State v. Crowley, 143 Wis. 2d 324, 334-35, 422 N.W.2d 847 (1988). He submits that we therefore must reverse his conviction unless it can be sustained on both grounds. ¶24 The State debates and distinguishes Crowley at some length. We do not think that exercise necessary, however, beyond noting a key difference.