Margaret Gutter v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company d/b/a Kohls Food
[…] Redepenning v. Dore, 56 Wis. 2d 129, 134, 201 N.W.2d 580 (1972) (footnote omitted). The jury was instructed to answer the damage questions regardless of how they answered the liability questions. We have not been presented with anything to suggest this verdict was perverse. D. Waiver of Costs ¶12 Gutter s final contention that she is indigent and entitled to a waiver of transcript fees also fails. Under WIS. STAT. § 814.29, an indigent party may request a waiver of transcription fees. The statute states in relevant part: (1)(a) ¦ [A]ny person may commence, prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding in any court, or any writ of error or appeal therein, without being required to give security for costs or to pay any service or fee, upon order of the court based on a finding that because of poverty the person is unable to pay the costs of the action or special proceeding, or any writ of error or appeal therein, or to give security for those costs. (b) A person seeking an order under par. (a) shall file in the court an affidavit in the form prescribed by the judicial conference, setting forth briefly the nature of the cause, defense or appeal and facts demonstrating his or her poverty. ¶13 The trial court denied Gutter s motion for waiver of costs because she did not follow the proper procedure outlined in paragraph (b) and failed to file an affidavit with the court.