State v. Shawn B.
[…] (1) by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon, a device or container described under s. 941.26 (4) (a) or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon or such a device or container is guilty of a Class C felony. ) made him eligible for the Serious Juvenile Offender Program under WIS. STAT. § 938.538. See WIS. STAT. § 938.34(4h)(a). As required by WIS. STAT. § 938.33(1), the designated social-service agency submitted a pre-disposition report. Shawn B. contends on appeal that the report did not satisfy § 938.33(3r), which provides: If a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent for committing a violation for which the juvenile may be placed in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.34 (4h) (a), the report shall be in writing and, in addition to the information specified in sub. (1) and in sub. (3) or (4), if applicable, shall include an analysis of the juvenile s suitability for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.34 (4h) or in a juvenile correctional facility under s. 938.34 (4m), a placement specified in s. 938.34 (3), or placement in the juvenile s home with supervision and community-based programming and a recommendation as to the type of placement for which the juvenile is best suited. 2 No. 2006AP1041 Shawn B. s complaint focuses on his contention that the report did not include an analysis of the juvenile s suitability for placement in the serious juvenile offender program. He does not contend that the report was deficient in any other respect.1 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.33 reads in full: (1) REPORT REQUIRED. Before the disposition of a juvenile adjudged to be delinquent or in need of protection or services, the court shall designate an agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), to submit a report that contains all of the following: (a) The social history of the juvenile. (b) A recommended plan of rehabilitation or treatment and care for the juvenile, based on the investigation conducted by the agency and any report resulting from an examination or assessment under s. 938.295, that employs the most effective means available to accomplish the objectives of the plan. (c) A description of the specific services or continuum of services that the agency is recommending that the court to [sic] order for the juvenile or family, the persons or agencies that would be primarily responsible for providing those services, and the identity of the person or agency that would provide case management or coordination of services, if any, and whether or not the juvenile should receive an integrated service plan. (d) A statement of the objectives of the plan, including any desired behavior changes and the academic, social and vocational skills needed by the juvenile. (e) A plan for the provision of educational services to the juvenile, prepared after consultation with the staff of the school in which the juvenile is enrolled or the last school in which the juvenile was enrolled. (f) If the agency is recommending that the court order the juvenile s parent, guardian, or legal custodian to participate in mental health treatment, anger management, individual or family counseling, or parent training and education, a statement as to the availability of those services and the availability of funding for those services. (continued) 3 No. 2006AP1041 (2) HOME PLACEMENT REPORTS. A report recommending that the juvenile remain in his or her home may be presented orally at the dispositional hearing if all parties consent. A report that is presented orally shall be transcribed and made a part of the court record.