Eugene Vogel v. D.J. Thomsen
[…] The court responded by letter on February 10, denying the motion and stating that Thomsen could appear by telephone on the 16th. At the hearing, both parties participated and the court 3 No. 2006AP490 subsequently entered an order denying Thomsen s motion to reopen. It is from this order that Thomsen appeals.4 DISCUSSION ¶7 Thomsen argues that she has demonstrated good cause for granting her motion to reopen or set aside the judgment. She directs us to WIS. STAT. § 799.29(1)(a), which addresses motions to reopen a small claims default judgment and states in relevant part: There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown. Thus, her argument goes, the circuit court erred when it did not grant her motion. ¶8 The determination of whether to vacate a default judgment is within the sound discretion of the circuit court and the circuit court s decision will not be disturbed unless there is an erroneous exercise of