State v. Christopher L.
[…] Id. at 781. ¶24 The admissibility of other acts evidence is governed by a three- pronged analytical framework: (1) whether the other acts evidence is offered for a permissible purpose in accord with WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2); (2) whether the other acts evidence is relevant, considering WIS. STAT. § 904.01; and (3) whether the probative value of the evidence is outweighed by any of the concerns in WIS. STAT. § 904.03. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d at 772-73. ¶25 As to the first prong, WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2) states: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, 9 No. 2005AP2857-CR such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. Christopher asserts evidence of corporal punishment was not offered for a permitted purpose. However, it was not offered to show that Christopher s sexual assault of Victorea was in conformity with a pattern of behavior.