Donald Wollheim v. University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that Dr. Wollheim had an academic staff appointment within the meaning of the statute. We must resolve whether the Foundation is an entity that was required by § 36.15 to provide procedural guarantees, or whether the Foundation is otherwise liable for any failure to provide Dr. Wollheim applicable procedural guarantees mandated by § 36.15(3). 5 No. 2004AP427 ¶11 We begin by quoting WIS. STAT. § 36.15 and giving a brief description of that statute. Section 36.15 provides, in pertinent part: 36.15 Academic staff appointments. In this section: (1) DEFINITIONS. ¦. (b) Professional appointment means an academic staff appointment for a fixed or indefinite term granted to a professional employee who is involved in the guidance or counseling of students, assisting the faculty in research, public service or in the instruction of students or who is involved in other professional duties which are primarily associated with institutions of higher education; including, but not limited to, such employment titles as visiting faculty, clinical staff, lecturer, scientist, specialist and such other equivalent titles as the board approves. (2) APPOINTMENTS. Appointments under this section shall be made by the board, or by an appropriate official authorized by the board, under policies and procedures established by the board and subject to s. 36.09(1)(i) ¦. ¦. (3) PROCEDURAL GUARANTEES. A person having an academic staff appointment for a term may be dismissed prior to the end of the appointment term only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. ¦ In such matters the action and decision of the board, or the appropriate official authorized by the board, shall be final, subject to judicial review under ch. 227. The board shall develop procedures for notice and hearing which shall be promulgated as rules under ch. 227. Subsection (2) above identifies who is authorized to bestow academic staff appointments. That authority rests with the board, or ¦ an appropriate official authorized by the board. In this instance, board means the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System. See WIS. STAT. § 36.05(2).