Clark County Department of Human Services v. Antonia R.
[…] See In re Baby Girl K., 113 Wis. 2d 429, 448, 335 N.W.2d 846 (1983). Availon s guardian ad litem and Clark County dispute that there was a violation of Antonia s constitutional rights, and also argue that both the written and oral warnings conformed to WIS. STAT. § 48.356.4 They do not object to our consideration of the adequacy of the written and oral warnings even though this issue was not raised below. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.356(1) and (2) provides: Duty of court to warn. (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home, orders an expectant mother of an unborn child to be placed outside of her home or denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court or the expectant mother who appears in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child or expectant mother to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation. (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child or an expectant mother outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1). 7 No. 04-1996 ¶9 In reply, Antonia asserts in one sentence that she disagrees with the construction of WIS. STAT. § 48.356 proposed by Clark County and the guardian ad litem, but she emphasizes that it is not dispositive of her position that the warnings were inadequate under the due process