Clark County Department of Human Services v. Antonia R.
[…] The order was to be in effect for one year and contained a number of conditions that Antonia had to meet in order to have Availon returned to her. The order also provided [t]he parents have been advised of the applicable grounds for termination of parental rights and the conditions that are necessary for the return of the child to the home or restoration of visitation rights, and the box next to Written TPR warnings are attached was checked. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.13 provides in part: The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: ¦. (10) Whose parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child; 2 No. 04-1996 The attached Notice Concerning Grounds to Terminate Parental Rights (written warning) stated: Your parental rights can be terminated against your will under certain circumstances. A list of the potential grounds to terminate a parent s rights is given below. Those that are check-marked are most applicable to you, although you should be aware that if any of the others also exist now or in the future, you parental rights can be taken from you. Following was a list of ten major headings of grounds for termination of parental rights, which correspond to those set forth in WIS. STAT. § 48.415(1)-(10). The only one that was checked was the second one, which we will sometimes refer to as the CHIPS ground, and which corresponds to § 48.415(2): Continuing Need of Protection or Services. proven by evidence that: As ¢ A court placed your child outside your home after a judgment that your child is in need of protection or services (under §§ 48.345, 48.357, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.357, 938.363, or 938.365). ¢ The agency responsible for the care of the child has made a diligent effort to provide the services ordered by the court. ¢ Your child has been outside your home for a cumulative total period of six months or