State v. Christopher M.
[…] State v. Pharr, 115 Wis. 2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498 (1983). The basic principles of relevancy, materiality and probative value apply to proof of questions of fact in termination proceedings. See WIS. STAT. § 48.299(4)(b).3 Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence. See WIS. STAT. § 904.01, WIS. STAT. § 904.02, and WIS. STAT. §904.03.4 This court will uphold a trial court s decision to admit evidence if the 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.299(4)(b), provides in relevant part: The court shall apply the basic principles of relevancy, materiality and probative value to proof of all questions of fact. Objections to evidentiary offers and offers of proof of evidence not admitted may be made and shall be noted in the record. 4 These statutes provide: 904.01 Definition of relevant evidence . Relevant evidence means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.