State v. Robert L. Von Haden, Jr.
[…] He stated that he became exhausted during deliberations, and that one juror kept yelling and screaming until finally everybody more or less tossed in the chips. Finally, Siroin stated that if the jury had been polled after the verdict he would have said he did not agree. Von Haden contends that Siroin s testimony shows that the verdict was coerced and he is therefore entitled to a new trial. ¶20 However, WIS. STAT. § 906.06(2)4 states in part: Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. 4 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. 8 No. 03-3104-CR This statute establishes that a juror may only testify regarding extraneous prejudicial information or improper outside influences brought to the jury s attention. Von Haden has not alleged that either of these circumstances occurred, nor did Siroin testify that they occurred. Rather, Siroin s testimony was solely about what occurred during the course of the jury s deliberations and what influenced him to assent to the verdict. The statute clearly prohibits testimony on these issues in order to invalidate a verdict.