Foremost Farms USA v. Shelly Zettler
[…] App. 1985). We apply the same rules in construing statutes and administrative regulations. State v. Bucheger, 149 Wis. 2d 502, 506, 440 N.W.2d 366 (Ct. App. 1989). We begin with the language itself and, if that is plain, we apply the language to the facts at hand. Id. at 507. If the language is susceptible to more 5 No. 03-3078 than one reasonable construction, we may consider extrinsic evidence to arrive at the more reasonable construction. See Franklin v. Housing Authority of Milwaukee, 155 Wis. 2d 419, 426, 455 N.W.2d 668 (Ct. App. 1990). WISCONSIN STAT. § 97.23(2)(a) provides: (2) (a) If, in accordance with a rule promulgated by the department under s. 93.07 (1), 97.09 (4), 97.20 (4), 97.22 (8), 97.24 (3) or 97.52, a dairy plant operator rejects a bulk milk shipment because it is adulterated with a drug residue and if the dairy plant operator incurs a monetary loss as a result of the rejection of the bulk milk shipment, the dairy plant operator may recover the amount of the monetary loss from the milk producer who caused the bulk shipment to be adulterated with the drug residue. A dairy plant operator may deduct the amounts recoverable by him or her under this paragraph from the proceeds of milk sold to or through the dairy plant operator by the milk producer who caused the adulteration. The various statutes referred to in the first sentence give the department the authority to promulgate rules for consumer protection and handling of foods in general, and the operation of dairy plants and dairy farms, milk production, and milk hauling in particular. ¶12 WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE §§