State v. Bridget P.
[…] App. 1996). [T]he trial court must consider all the circumstances and exercise its sound discretion as to whether termination would promote the best interests of the child. Mrs. R. v. Mr. and Mrs. B., 102 Wis. 2d 118, 131, 306 N.W.2d 46 (1981) (citation omitted). 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. 5 Nos. 03-2702 03-2703 03-2704 03-2705 ¶10 The standard and factors that the trial court must address in determining the proper disposition in a termination of parental rights case are found in WIS. STAT. § 48.426. Section 48.426 provides: Standard and factors. (1) COURT CONSIDERATIONS. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition under s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under s. 48.425. (2) STANDARD. The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter. (3) FACTORS. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (a) The likelihood of the child s adoption after termination. (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. Here, the trial court addressed all of the relevant factors and balanced the harm that could be caused by severing the substantial relationship the children had with their mother against the promise of a more stable environment for the children. 6 Nos. 03-2702 03-2703 03-2704 03-2705 The trial