State v. Charles R. Seibel
[…] Id. at 22. Observing that the definition of under the influence in the Motor Vehicle Code is equivalent to that in the Criminal Code,3 2 The 1982 standard jury instruction for OWI further stated: What must be established is that the person has consumed a sufficient amount of alcohol to cause him to be substantially less able to exercise the clear judgment and steady hand necessary to handle and control a motor vehicle. State v. Waalen, 130 Wis. 2d 18, 21 n.6, 386 N.W.2d 47 (1986) (citing WIS JI CRIMINAL 2663 (1982) (emphasis added)). 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.22(42) defines under the influence of an intoxicant as follows: [T]he actor s ability to operate a vehicle or handle a firearm or airgun is materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcohol beverage, of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under ch. 961, of any combination of an alcohol beverage, controlled substance and controlled substance analog, or of any other drug or of an alcohol beverage and any other drug. 5 No. 03-2403-CR the supreme court concluded that the purpose of WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(a) is to foster highway safety, and that requiring substantial impairment of an individual s ability to operate a vehicle before that person could be found under the influence would be inconsistent with the expressed legislative intent because it would not provide maximum safety for all users of state highways. Waalen, 130 Wis. 2d at 27-28. ¶13 Notably, the Waalen court acknowledged that WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(a) prohibits operation of a vehicle while under the influence to a degree which renders [the operator] incapable of safely driving. Waalen, 130 Wis. 2d at 27-28 (citation omitted). The court concluded that the legislature clearly intended the Motor Vehicle Code definition of under the influence to be consistent with that in the Criminal Code and that the jury instruction used in Waalen, with language virtually identical to that approved in Hernandez, was proper. Waalen, 130 Wis. 2d at 28. We agree that here, the trial court s instruction to the jury accurately describes the circumstances in which a jury can infer whether an operator s ability to operate a vehicle is materially impaired or when a driver is incapable of safely driving.