State v. Charles R. Seibel
[…] App. 1992). Generally, our review of a request for a jury instruction is limited to whether the trial court acted within its discretion when it refused to give the requested instruction. State v. Randall, 222 Wis. 2d 53, 59-60, 586 N.W.2d 318 (Ct. App. 1998). We will reverse and order a new trial only if the instructions, taken as a whole, communicated an incorrect statement of the law or otherwise probably misled the jury. Id. at 59-60. ¶8 Seibel argues that the standard OWI instruction is an incorrect statement of the law under WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(a), which provides in relevant part: No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while ... [u]nder the influence of an intoxicant ¦ to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving. Id. To determine the propriety of the instruction in this case, we must construe sec. 346.63(1)(a), Stats., to give the proper definition to the phrase under the influence. State v. Waalen, 130 Wis. 2d 18, 24, 386 N.W.2d 47 (1986). Statutory construction presents a question of law; therefore, this court owes no deference to the circuit court. Id. ¶9 Here, Seibel specifically challenges the instruction for OWI, WIS JI CRIMINAL 2669, which instructs the jury that they must make two 3 No. 03-2403-CR findings regarding the charge: (1) that the defendant operated a motor vehicle on a highway, and (2) that the defendant was under the influence of an intoxicant at the time the defendant operated a motor vehicle. Id. The jury instruction further advises that: Not every person who has consumed alcoholic beverages is under the influence as that term is used here.