Amy M. Kordus v. MSI Preferred Insurance Company
[…] Kolbeck, 70 Wis. 2d at 659. Indeed, Wisconsin courts have found that where the insurer is prejudiced by untimely notice, invalidation of coverage or reduction of the claim may follow. Neff v. Pierzina, 2001 WI 95, ¶44, 245 Wis. 2d 285, 629 N.W.2d 177. Generally, whether notice to the insurer was timely is a question of fact. Id., ¶34. Here, however, Kordus implicitly concedes that MSI did not receive timely notice of the accident. Hence, the issue that remains is whether MSI was prejudiced by the late notice. Id., ¶43. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.81 provides in relevant part: Notice and proof of loss (1). TIMELINESS OF NOTICE. Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit. WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.26 (1993-94), provides in relevant part: Notice provisions. (1) REQUIRED PROVISIONS. Every liability insurance policy shall provide: ¦. (b) That failure to give any notice required by the policy within the time specified does not invalidate a claim made by the insured if the insured shows that it was not reasonably possible to give the notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as reasonably possible. (2) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE. Failure to give notice as required by the policy as modified by sub. (1) (b) does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice. 5 No. 03-2293 ¶9 In Neff, the Wisconsin Supreme Court, addressing this very issue, explained: When a determination has been made that the insured s notice to the insurer was untimely, the court must decide whether the insurer was prejudiced by the insured s breach of duty. Under Wis. Stat. § 632.26(2), late notice is not prejudicial per se, but the risk of non-persuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice. The decisions interpreting Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1) hold that when the insured fails to give notice within one year after the time required by the policy, there is a rebuttable presumption of prejudice and the burden of proof shifts to the claimant to prove that the insurer was not prejudiced by the untimely notice. Id., ¶¶42-43 (citations omitted). The court observed that whether an insurer has been prejudiced is governed by the facts and circumstances in each case.