Jennifer Lynn Schaefer v. Anthony Wade Schaefer
[…] Therefore, we reverse the court s modification of its fact finding and remand with directions to enter a property division consistent with its initial finding that the house was worth $78,000 on the date the divorce was entered. ¶13 Jennifer argues that a final division of the marital estate is not required on the date of the divorce. She contends that the trial court was entitled 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07 provides in part: (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under sec. 805.15(3); (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; (d) The judgment is void; (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged; (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated; (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. 6 No. 03-2102-FT to hold open property division, as it did here. We conclude that Jennifer s argument is premised on a misconception of the record. Here, without objection, the court made a finding of fact as to value.