Patricia A. Steiner v. Wisconsin American Mutual Insurance Company
[…] It cannot reasonably be read to confirm that judgment and at the same time alter the redemption period plainly established in that judgment. ¶18 Robert and Mt. Morris argue in the alternative that the period of redemption could not have ended October 7, 1999, because, under WIS. STAT. § 846.30, Steiner Corporation was entitled to at least a seven-day redemption period from the date of entry of the judgment of strict foreclosure, which was October 19. ¶19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 846.30 provides: Redemption period for land contracts. If a court finds that the purchaser under a land contract is obligated to make certain payments under that land contract, that the purchaser has failed to make the required payments and that the vendor is entitled to a judgment of strict foreclosure, the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days from the date of the judgment hearing 9 No. 03-1959 or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order. No judgment of strict foreclosure is final until the court enters an order after the expiration of the redemption period confirming that no redemption has occurred and making the judgment of strict foreclosure absolute. (Emphasis added.) Under the plain language of the statute, if there is a judgment hearing, the redemption period must be at least seven days from that date.